Cross Country and Track & Field

All times are from individual events using FAT (fully automated timing), unless noted "HT" (hand-timed)

Event
Athlete Name (class)
Time
Girls 55m Caroline Taradash ('16)
Karrin Crain ('06)
7.92
7.80HT
Boys 55m Ramone Henry ('06) 6.90
Girls 55m hurdles Nzingha Crusoe ('09) 8.89
Boys 55m hurdles Jem Cuffee ('13) 9.06
Girls 100m Kourtney Bichotte Dunner ('20)
Josephine Watson ('12)
13.32
13.1HT
Boys 100m Kwasi Yeboah ('20)
Lukas Chaya ('13)
11.40
11.3HT
Girls 100m hurdles Yacine Fall ('17) 16.08
Boys 110m hurdles Adam Jacques ('18) 18.48
Girls 200m Josephine Watson ('12) 25.13
Boys 200m Lukas Chaya 22.93
Girls 300m Josephine Watson 40.60
Boys 300m Lukas Chaya 35.69
Girls 400m Josephine Watson 56.34
Boys 400m Lukas Chaya 51.13
Girls 400m hurdles Nzingha Crusoe 1:07.8
Boys 400m hurdles Ethan Buckman ('11) 1:04.5
Girls 600m Nzingha Crusoe 1:41.4
Boys 600m Lukas Chaya 1:21.3
Wheelchair 600 Joanna Nieh ('20) 2:10.7
Girls 800m Sasha Dunbar ('09) 2:32.6
Boys 800m Alexander Brown ('22) 1:58.1
Girls 1000m Chelsea Davies ('09) 3:05.9
Boys 1000m Alexander Brown ('22) 2:36.2
Wheelchair 1000 Joanna Nieh 3:40.9
Girls 1500m Linden Cafcules ('24) 5:06.9
Wheelchair 1500 Joanna Nieh 5:25
Girls Mile Linden Cafcules
5:30
Boys 1600m Alexander Brown ('22) 4:17.9
Boys Mile Alexander Brown 4:24.8
Girls 1500m Racewalk Jodi-Kay Ormsby ('22) 9:37
Girls Steeplechase
(2000m w/ water)
(2000m w/o water)
- -
Sadie Pickering ('22)
Sadie Pickering
- -
8:14
7:54
Boys Steeplechase
(2000m w/water)
(3000m w/ water)
(3000m w/o water)
- -
Max Hyams ('15)
Jack Craven ('19)
Jack Craven
- -
7:56
10:40
10:23
Girls 3000m
Linden Cufcules
10:57
Girls Two-mile
Linden Cufcules
11:55
Boys 3200m Jack Craven 9:33
Boys Two-mile Jack Craven
10:00
Field Event
Athlete Name (class)
Mark
Girls Pentathalon Nzingha Crusoe ('09) 2393pts
Boys Pentathalon Thomas Chalothron ('16) 1590pts
Girls Long Jump Nzingha Crusoe 16' 8"
Girls Long Jump
2x Relay
Carina Elfving ('12)
Sarah Fromm ('12)
26' 3"
Boys Long Jump Kwasi Yeboah ('20) 21' 4"
Girls Triple Jump Carina Elfving ('12) 31' 3"
Boys Triple Jump Kwasi Yeboah ('20) 41' 10.5"
Girls High Jump Nzingha Crusoe 4' 7"
Boys High Jump Jason Pounds ('14) 5' 7"
Girls Pole Vault Anais Perrine ('13) 6' 0"
Boys Pole Vault Lincoln Bernard ('16) 11' 0"
Girls Javelin Mariah Apollon ('14) 44' 3"
Boys Javelin Spenser McCoy('19) 108' 6"
Girls Discus Maeve McSloy ('20) 72' 0"
Boys Discus Kenji Harada ('12) 86' 4"
Girls Shot Put Nzingha Crusoe 27' 7"
Boys Shot Put Luke DiLorenzo ('22) 34' 2"
Boys Shot Put
2x Relay
Luke Kruger-Aimone ('15)
David Arroyo ('15)
50' 2"
Event
Athlete Names (class)
Time
Boys 4x100m Ronaldo Charlton ('14)
Declan Moy Bishow ('15)
Aaron White ('13)
Riley Mack ('13)
46.88
Girls 4x100m Laura Nascimento ('15)
Nicole deAraujo ('14)
Sarah Fromm ('12)
Josephine Watson ('12)
53.99
Boys 4x200m Freddy Ciriaco ('06)
Rolando Rodriguez ('07)
Najua Ward ('06)
Kyle Wright ('07)
1:37.49
Girls 4x200m Josephine Watson
Sarah Fromm
Jane Huber ('15)
Laura Nascimento
1:53.53
Boys 4x400m James Nightengale ('17)
Thomas Chalothron ('16)
Isaac Morris ('17)
Jeremy Goldstein ('17)
3:34.6
Girls 4x400m Chelsea Davies ('09)
Sasha Dunbar ('09)
Marne Bruckner ('09)
Nzingha Crusoe ('09)
4:14.5
Boys 4x800m Hugo Moulin ('17)
Isaac Morris ('17)
Jeremy Goldstein ('17)
James Nightengale ('17)
8:16
Girls 4x800m
Sadie Pickering ('22)
Ginger Mullen ('21)
Thea Sjursen ('24)
Linden Cafcules ('24)
10:38HT
Boys Sprint Medley
(1600m)
Steven Shaw ('12)
John Estrada ('13)
Tomas Piedrahita ('12)
Lukas Chaya ('13)
3:58
Girls Sprint Medley
(1600m)
Nzingha Crusoe
Josephine Watson
Caroline Quigley ('10)
Chelsea Davies
4:32
Boys Distance Medley
(4000m)
Matthew Craven ('22)
Esteban Hidalgo-Gonzalez ('22)
Alexander Brown ('22)
John Craven ('19)
11:35
Girls Distance Medley
(Freshmen 3400m)
Kali Villarosa ('14)
Lorena Chelaru ('14)
Mariah Apollon ('14)
Solange Dagress('14)
13:14
Girls Distance Medley
(4000m)
Chelsea Davies
Christina Angione ('10)
Nzingha Crusoe
Sasha Dunbar
13:33
Best Girls Team
(Manhattan)
Indoor - 3rd (2019)
Outdoor - 3rd (2022)
52 pts (2022)
74 pts (2022)
Best Boys Team
(Manhattan)
Indoor - 3rd (2012,3,4,5,6,7)
Outdoor - 2nd (2016,7)
75 pts (2017)
103 pts (2016)
     
Event
Athlete Name
Time
1.5 miles Girls - Ginger Mullen ('21)
Boys - Jack Craven ('19)
9:58*$
8:56*$
2.5 miles Girls - Linden Cafcules ('24)
Boys - Jack Craven
16:04*
13:17*
3.1 miles Girls - Ginger Mullen
Linden Cafcules
Sylvia Plaza ('15)
Ginger Mullen
Boys - Alexander Brown ('22)
Jack Craven
Benjamin Freeman ('16)
Jack Craven
20:[email protected]
20:10*
21:04^
19:39#
17:[email protected]
16:52*
17:49^
15:51#

*Course - Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, NY
^Course - Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY (pre-2016 construction)
#Course - Prospect Park (current)

@ Course - Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls, NY

$ Freshman grade level record

  Boys
Girls
Manhattan
Freshman
1st - 2018
(M.Craven, Crowther, Glover, Hidalgo-Gonzalez, Lai, Lentz, Louvet, Roy, Smith, Vazquez)
1st - 2005, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
('05: Crusoe, Davies, Dunbar, Melas, Rada, Stone; '09: Doppstadt, DuBois, Korley, Perrine, Royo; '12: Adams, Czekan, Fitterman, Guzman, Rahman, Sperling; '13: Aita, Fall, Mi.Cohen, Mo.Cohen, McKenna, Lin, Reschke, Rojas, Royte, Villalona; '14: Edmiston, Ehrlich, Frankel, Frankl, Hill, Rao Herel, Rodriguez, Sorenson; '15: Flete, Geismar, Henry, Jacobs, Margalit, Mosher, Rivera, Rosa, Saslow)
Manhattan
Sophomore
1st - 2019
(M.Craven, Crowther, Glover, Hidalgo-Gonzalez, Lentz, Louvet, Vazquez, Wopschall)
1st - 2003,2006,2019
('03: An, Crain, Jedda, Kelly, Ostwald, Sojina, Yeboah, Ziv; '06: Crusoe, Davies, Dunbar, Naujokaityte, Rada; '19: Aluko, Arancio, Burg, Burris, Castronovo, Cesare, Coats, Cook, Hagger, Kim-Schellinger, Moon, Pickering, Yeasmin)
Manhattan
J.V.
2nd - 2009
(Corsiglia, Evans, Harada, Lattimore,
Turk, Turner, Weitz)
2nd - 2010
(Coyne, Dagress, DuBois, Link- Harrington, Metres, Samuels, Thaler)
2nd - 2011
(Bauer, Case, Doppstadt, Fitzgerald, Frost, Hamilton, Royo, Samuels)
Manhattan
Varsity
2nd - 2014,2015,2018
('14: Benitez, DuBois, Freeman, Hyams, Kener, Morris, Moulin; '15: Benitez, Craven, DuBois, Freeman, Morris, Moulin, Nightengale; '18 J.Craven, M.Craven, Elinson, Louvet, Shapiro, Vazquez, Wokonko)
2nd - 2019
(Bruno, Cesare, Draeger, Mullen, Kim-Schellinger, Pickering, Scanlon)
2nd - 2021
(Cafcules, Cesare, Kim-Schellinger, Pickering, Scanlon, Sjursen)
PSAL City
Freshman
2nd - 2018
(M.Craven,Crowther,Glover,Hidalgo-Gonzalez,Lai,Lentz,Louvet,Smith,Vazquez)
5th - 2014
(Edmiston, Ehrlich, Frankel, Frankl, Hill, Rodriguez, Sorenson)
PSAL City
Sophomore
3rd - 2019
(M.Craven, Crowther, Glover, Hidalgo-Gonzalez, Lentz, Louvet, Vazquez, Wopschall)
4th - 2009
(Bauer, Case, Frederick, Fromm, Metres, Rosa)
PSAL City
J.V.
10th - 2014
(Arroyo, Chalothron, Jadoo, Kessler, Moulin, C.Moxley, L.Moxley, Nightengale, O'Driscoll, Quizhpi, J.Uys)
4th - 2009
(Bauer, Case, Doppstadt, Gellman, Metres, Montalvo, Royo)
PSAL City
Varsity
8th - 2014
(Benitez, R.Cohen, DuBois, Freeman, Hyams, Kener, Morris)
4th - 2021
(Beckman, Cafcules, Cesare, Flores-Vidal, Kim-Schellinger, Pickering, Sjursen)
Mayor's
Cup Champs
13th - 2015
(Bernard, Benitez, Chalothron, DuBois, Freeman, Morris, Moulin)
12th - 2018
(Bhusal, Draeger, Miller, Mosher, Mullen, Saslow, Torres)
Mayor's
Cup
Varsity
2nd - 2014(PRE-split format)
(Benitez, R.Cohen, DuBois, Freeman, Hyams, Kener, Morris)
1st - 2019
M.Craven, Crowther, S.Draeger, Elinson, Hidalgo-Gonzalez, Louvet, Vazquez

6th - 2006 (PRE-split format)
(Crusoe, Davies, Dunbar, Herman, Naujokaityte, Rada, Valerio)

1st - 2019
(Bruno, Cesare, K.Draeger, Mullen, Kim-Schellinger, Pickering, Scanlon)
Mayor's Cup J.V. 14th - 2019
(Bouzalas, Charlston-Camp, Frame, Gonzalez, Lewis, Sewell-Grossman, Yasui)
2nd - 2019
(Bhusal, Bichotte-Dunner, Burris, Carter, Celebi, Cook, Kingsbury-Lee, Kyle, McSloy, Montiel)
Name
Season
Event
Alexander Brown 2022 Outdoor Track 1600 meters
Alexander Brown 2022 Indoor Track 1600 meters
Esteban Hidalgo-Gonzalez 2022 Indoor Track Intersectional Relay
Scarlett Beckman, Linden Cafcules, Emma Cesare, Emily Flores-Vidal, Skyler Kim-Schellinger, Sadie Pickering, Thea Sjursen 2021 Cross Country Girls team
Lucien Louvet 2021 Cross Country 5000 meters
Alexander Brown 2021 Cross Country 5000 meters
Ginger Mullen 2019 Cross Country 5000 meters
Sadie Pickering 2019 Cross Country 5000 meters
Joanna Nieh 2019 Outdoor Track Wheelchair 1500m
Alexander Brown 2019 Indoor Track Intersectional Relay
Joanna Nieh 2019 Indoor Track Wheelchair 1500m
Jack Craven 2019 Indoor Track 3200 meters
Ginger Mullen 2018 Cross Country 5000 meters
Jack Craven 2018 Cross Country 5000 meters
Ginger Mullen 2017 Cross Country 5000 meters
Jack Craven 2017 Cross Country 5000 meters

Jeremy Goldstein, Isaac Morris,
Hugo Moulin, James Nightengale

2017 Indoor Track

4x800 meters

Jack Craven 2016 Cross Country 5000 meters
Benji Freeman 2016 Outdoor Track 3200 meters
Benji Freeman 2016 Indoor Track 3200 meters
Benji Freeman 2015 Cross Country 5000 meters
Benji Freeman 2014 Cross Country 5000 meters
Max Hyams 2014 Cross Country 5000 meters
Lukas Chaya 2013 Indoor Track 600 meters
Josephine Watson 2012 Outdoor Track 400 meters
Josephine Watson 2012 Indoor Track 300 meters
Sasha Dunbar 2008 Cross Country 5000 meters
Chelsea Davies 2006 Cross Country 5000 meters
Sasha Dunbar 2006 Cross Country 5000 meters
Nell Epstein 2004 Cross Country 5000 meters
  BOYS GIRLS
Most Valuable Player Most Improved Player Scholar Athlete / Sportsmanship Most Valuable Player Most Improved Player Scholar Athlete / Sportsmanship
2019 Cross Country
Lucien Louvet Esteban Hidalgo Gonzalez Jonah Lewis Ginger Mullen Katie Draeger Emilia Scanlon
2019 Track & Field
Kwasi Yeboah Alexander Brown Thomas Sullivan Maeve McSloy Theodora Kontonis Emma Cesare
2018 Cross Country Jack Craven Matthew Craven Ryan Shapiro Ginger Mullen Kourtney Bichotte Dunner Skyler Kim Schellinger
2018 Track & Field Kwasi Yeboah Chidera Wokonko Derek Cope Ginger Mullen Emily Hobbs Paula Frankl
2017 Cross Country Jack Craven Ayumu Izumo William Nunberg Isabella Hanesworth Kreetana Bhusal Gemma Sorenson
2017 Track & Field Hugo Moulin Kwasi Yeboah Derek Cope Camryn Gregory Arya Martinez Molly Cohen
2016 Cross Country Jack Craven Isaac Morris Chidera Wokonko Isabella Hanesworth Leila Henry Sidney Rojas
2016 Track & Field Jeremy Goldstein Adam Jacques James Nightengale Julia Frankel Yacine Fall Caroline Taradash
2015 Cross Country Benjamin Freeman Jack Craven Hugo Moulin Gemma Sorenson Paula Frankl Tess Adams
2015 Track & Field Marcus Kener James Nightengale Thomas Chalothron Julia Frankel Isabella Hanesworth Tess Adams
2014 Cross Country Max Hyams Benjamin Freeman Jonathan Benitez Sylvia Plaza Molly Cohen Alexa Ringer
2014 Track & Field Jonathan Benitez Isaac Morris Benjamin Freeman Tess Adams Coco Fitterman Kali Villarosa
2013 Cross Country Max Hyams Marcus Kener Thomas Chalothron Sylvia Plaza Sol Marie Quintero Sara Levy Lambert
2013 Track & Field Lukas Chaya Aaron White Riley Mack Sylvia Plaza Tess Adams Cathy Ratzlaff
2012 Cross Country Ovie Lattimore Jonathan Benitez Marcus Kener Anais Perrine Alexa Ringer Celeste Royo
2012 Track & Field Lukas Chaya Riley Mack Shota Kurebayashi Josephine Watson Sophie Samuels Celeste Royo
2011 Cross Country Steven Shaw Marcus Kener Tomas Piedrahita Megan Rosa Kali Villarosa Sarah Fromm
2011 Track & Field Ethan Buckman Otis Streeter Henry Teverow Josephine Watson Agnes Link Harrington Mariah Apollon
2010 Cross Country Michael Scher Steven Shaw Kenji Harada Isabel Shecter Carina Elfving Larissa Coyne
2010 Track & Field Will Davis Jon Gottlieb Steven Shaw Josephine Watson Jesse Metres Luisa Cardenas
2009 Cross Country Walker Hudobenko Michael Scher Jackson Evans Hannah Gross Sarah Fromm Caitlin Bauer
2009 Track & Field Will Davis Michael Scher Leon Pearl Chelsea Davies Josephine Watson Larissa Coyne
2008 Cross Country Spencer Hadel Chris Wilson Walker Hudobenko Marina Rada Corby Ferlesch Michelle Choi
2008 Track & Field Stevenson Jean Charles Kadeem Thompson Michael Scher Nzingha Crusoe Agnes Link Harrington Corby Ferlesch
2007 Cross Country Patrick Moulton Walker Hudobenko Matt Skurnick Chelsea Davies Sara Wenger Khrystina Bradley
2007 Track & Field Will Davis Kyle Wright Stevenson Jean Charles Nzingha Crusoe Chelsea Davies Marne Bruckner
2006 Cross Country Solomon Odame Matt Skurnick Brian Ayee Sasha Dunbar Shelby Norris Marina Rada
2006 Track & Field Najua Ward Rolando Rodriguez Isaac Lliguin Nzingha Crusoe Marina Rada Chelsea Davies
2005 Cross Country Ryder Haske Brian Ayee Solomon Odame Sasha Dunbar Renee Lescowitz Naomi Herman


Beacon Cross Country Team Points Awards

  Team Points Leader Sophomore Standout Freshman Spirit
2019

Boys - Matt Craven (54)

Girls - Sadie Pickering (55)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Emma Cesare

Boys - Satsuki Yasui

Girls - N/A

2018

Boys - Max Elinson (56)

Girls - Ginger Mullen (61)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Jayne Miller

Boys-Esteban Hidalgo Gonzalez

Girls - Sadie Pickering

2017

Boys - Chidera Wokonko (56)

Girls - Ginger Mullen (62)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Maeve McSloy

Boys - Kareem Nasr

Girls - Jayne Miller

2016

Boys - Hugo Moulin (60)

Girls - Mavi Celebi (51)

Boys - Derek Cope

Girls - Lena Pepe

Boys - Elias Gerstein

Girls - N/A

2015

Boys - Benji Freeman (55)

Girls - Katelyn Rivera (50)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Bella Hanesworth

Boys - Chidera Wokonko

Girls - Arielle Geismar

2014

Boys - Max Hyams (58)

Girls - Tess Adams (56)

Boys - Isaac Morris

Girls - Sidney Rojas

Boys - N/A

Girls - Paula Frankl

2013

Boys - Jon Benitez (64)

Girls - Tess Adams (65)

Boys - Max Burrough

Girls - Coco Fitterman

Boys - N/A

Girls - Molly Cohen

2012

Boys - Max Hyams (49)

Girls - Tess Adams (57)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Sylvia Plaza

Boys - Lincoln Bernard

Girls - Melanie Guzman

2011

Boys - Eliot Turner (44)

Girls - Anaïs Perrine (45)

Boys - N/A

Girls-Sara Levy Lambert

Boys - N/A Girls - Alexa Ringer
2010

Boys - Michael Scher (53)

Girls - Celeste Royo (55)

Boys - N/A

Girls - Lydia DuBois

Boys - N/A

Girls - Lorena Chelaru

2009

Boys - Ovie Lattimore (57)

Girls - Natalie Doppstadt (57)

Boys - Eliot Turner

Girls - Megan Rosa

Boys - N/A

Girls - Anaïs Perrine

2008

Boys - Steven Shaw (61)

Girls - Caitlin Bauer (57)

N/A

Boys - Eliot Turner

Girls - Alije Koci

2007

Boys - Spencer Hadel (62)

Girls - Kate Carlucci (53)

N/A N/A
Click HERE
cruzgingmaevejackgemmabenjilincolnbenjilennynicoleronaldoLarissagottleibjwatsonfrommmikechlesdunbarwngernajua